Privacy Statement

Network of California Community College Foundations is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Network of California Community College Foundations Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Network of California Community College Foundations website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

This Privacy Policy is effective [October, 16, 2018]

Collection of your Personal Information

Network of California Community College Foundations collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. You can review and update your personally identifiable information at any time by clicking on “Account” in the upper right-hand corner of your screen. Network of California Community College Foundations also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Network of California Community College Foundations. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Network of California Community College Foundations for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Network of California Community College Foundations Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Network of California Community College Foundations public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Network of California Community College Foundations does not read any of your private online communications.

Network of California Community College Foundations encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Network of California Community College Foundations so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Network of California Community College Foundations is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Network of California Community College Foundations and Network of California Community College Foundations family of Web sites.

To ensure compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 6501-6506 ("COPPA"), students under thirteen cannot create accounts on Network of California Community College Foundations. Therefore, Network of California Community College Foundations does not collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. 

Use of Your Personal Information

Network of California Community College Foundations collects and uses your personal information to operate the Network of California Community College Foundations Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Network of California Community College Foundations also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Network of California Community College Foundations and its affiliates. Network of California Community College Foundations may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Network of California Community College Foundations does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Network of California Community College Foundations may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Network of California Community College Foundations may share data with trusted partners and administrative service providers (i.e. program managers or other direct service staff), to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Network of California Community College Foundations, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Network of California Community College Foundations does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Online Tracking

Network of California Community College Foundations keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within [Program/Website Name], in order to determine what Network of California Community College Foundations services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Network of California Community College Foundations to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track signals. 

Network of California Community College Foundations Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Network of California Community College Foundations or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Network of California Community College Foundations; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Network of California Community College Foundations, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Network of California Community College Foundations Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Network of California Community College Foundations pages or register with Network of California Community College Foundations site or services, a cookie helps Network of California Community College Foundations to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Network of California Community College Foundations Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Network of California Community College Foundations features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Network of California Community College Foundations services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Network of California Community College Foundations secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Network of California Community College Foundations secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Network of California Community College Foundations will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Network of California Community College Foundations encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Network of California Community College Foundations is protecting your information. Network of California Community College Foundations will notify users of any updates to this Statement of Privacy by providing a notification on the Network of California Community College Foundations home webpage. 

Contact Information

Network of California Community College Foundations welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Network of California Community College Foundations has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Network of California Community College Foundations at khagel@foundationccc.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.